Legal notices

All use of the present site is subject to compliance with these present conditions of use and shall be deemed to have occurred on French territory.

The website - Transdev

The site provides information about the company Transdev and its subsidiaries.

This site is published by TRANSDEV, whose head office is located at Immeuble Sereinis, 32 boulevard Galliéni - 92130 Issy-Les-Moulineaux- France and whose telephone number is +33 (0)1 74 34 20 00.

The Director of the publication is: Mrs Pascale GIET, whose email address is: pascale.giet@transdev.com

The Site is hosted by Syspark Inc. 606,Cathcart, Suite 510 Montréal, Québec H3B 1K9 Canada.

Protected rights

The constituent elements of the present site, developed by Transdev and its subsidiaries or on their behalf (hereafter referred to as "the Content") are protected by applicable legislation regarding author's rights, trade mark rights, and the law relating to designs and unfair competition.

The Content includes, in particular, the visual identity manual (including the colors, font sets and the graphic structure of the pages), as well as all the information and elements available on the Internet site, such as texts, articles, photographs, illustrations, images, trade marks and logos (such as Transdev, Veolia Environnement, Veolia Water, Veolia Energy - Dalkia and Veolia Environmental Services), data, databases and all audio elements (such as voice, music or sound effects) and static or animated visuals (such as animated graphics or audiovisual sequences), specific software developments, and downloadable programs.

The Content is the property of Transdev and its subsidiaries or of its technical service providers.

Any reproduction, representation, broadcasting and/or use of all or part of the Content, by any means and in whatsoever form and for whatever purpose, is prohibited, except with express prior, written permission from Transdev. In any event, and subject to the above, the source must be clearly stated (the present site and Transdev and/or its subsidiaries), as well as, as appropriate, the name of the author.

Any person failing to respect the applicable legal provisions shall be considered as infringing copyright and shall be liable to the penal sanctions provided by law, notwithstanding all other claims that may be lodged by Transdev and by its subsidiaries.

Responsibility

Transdev and its subsidiaries do not furnish any guarantee whatsoever regarding the Content, or any guarantee relating to quality, suitability for any given use, relating to ownership and the absence of infringement of copyright. In addition, Transdev and its subsidiaries cannot accept any responsibility whatsoever, regarding direct or indirect damages, whether consequential or incidental, loss of data or loss of profit, arising from, or associated with, the use, or the operation of the present Site and its content.

Furthermore, the site may contain inaccuracies and typographical errors.

Changes and updates are regularly made to the present site. In this respect, Transdev and its subsidiaries reserve the right to make any modification, rectification or change, at any time.

The links appearing in the present site will direct you away from the site. These links are supplied solely for your convenience, and do not entail any approval or recommendation of the sites by Transdev and by its subsidiaries. The target sites are not under the control of Transdev and its subsidiaries, and the latter are in no way responsible for the content of these sites, the links they contain, the products or services they offer, or changes or updates that are made to them.

Brands, names of products or services, domain names and the names of companies referred to in the present site remain the property of their respective owners.

The reference to links or brands, names, services, domain names and names of other companies does not in any way suggest the existence of any association whatsoever between Transdev and its subsidiaries with these companies, products or services, brands, names or company names in question.

Protection of privacy - The gathering and use of personal data

Transdev will not at any time require the communication by users of personal data (name, address, email address, profession, etc...). However, in particular, for the purposes of obtaining certain information or receiving documents, you may need to register and supply certain personal data.

Transdev hereby informs you that the personal data that you may communicate to it on line for this purpose are intended solely for use by Transdev, which is responsible for their processing and conservation. These data will not be communicated to any third party, other than those third parties hosting the Site or intervening in its content or management. These third parties are required to respect the confidentiality of these data and may not under any circumstances use them for any purpose other than the operation or management of the Site.

Transdev undertakes to take all reasonable measures at its disposal to maintain the confidentiality of these personal data.

In this respect, Transdev informs you that, in accordance with the ruling No. 2006-138 of 9 May 2006 by the CNIL [National commission for information technology and civil liberties] deciding upon the waiver of the declaration of processing, constituted for the purposes of information and external communication (decision to waive declaration No. 7), the database liable to contain these personal data is strictly compliant with the framework defined by the said ruling, thereby dispensing Transdev from declaration to the CNIL. However, Transdev reminds you that, in accordance with the Law dated 6 January 1978 relating to information technology, data files and freedoms, as modified, you have the right of opposition, access and rectification of these personal data. You can exercise this right at any time by sending an email to:

Transdev
Département Communications Corporate
32 boulevard Galliéni
92130 Issy-Les-Moulineaux

Modification or removal will be implemented at the earliest opportunity and at the latest eight working days from the receipt of your request.

Transdev draws your attention to the fact that certain information does not correspond to the definition of personal data and, in that it does not enable you to be identified, can be saved on our servers (navigator used, IP address, etc.).

In addition, the connection to our web server may involve the sending to your navigator of a small amount of data that will be stored on your computer's hard disk. These are cookies that record information relating to the navigation of your computer to our Site (the pages you have consulted, the date and time they were consulted, etc.) which we can read when you subsequently visit again.

Your navigator contains a function enabling cookies to be refused (the means of doing this are specified on the CNIL Internet site). This will not prevent connection to our Site but may delay the loading of pages.